Website Privacy Notice

October 20, 2017

Ashbourne is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and does its best to fully comply to data protection legislation.

This Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Notice.

Any questions regarding this Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to mike.kirby@ashbournecollege.co.uk or sahib@ashbournecollege.co.uk or by writing to

Ashbourne Independent Sixth Form College
17 Old Court Place
Kensington
London
W8 4PL
Tel: 020 7937 3858

Who are we?

Ashbourne College specialises in pre-university education at A level and GCSE. Following the university ethos, the college combines informality and an adult approach to education, at both A level and GCSE, with a disciplined system in which each student’s work is carefully monitored.

Ashbourne was founded in 1981 and is superbly located in the heart of Kensington, London. The college is co-educational and considers its primary strengths to be its small size, coupled with its friendly and caring approach. No student is allowed to become lost in the crowd.

Ashbourne’s registered address is set out above.

How do we collect information from you?

When you submit an enquiry, found on the Contact Us page, we collect the information you have provided on this form.

What Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your title and full name
  • Contact information including your postal and email addresses
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • IP address
  • Information regarding what page you have accessed and when
  • This is data is processed in accordance with our Data Protection Policy found at https://www.ashbournecollege.co.uk/college-policy/data-protection-policy/

    How is your information used?Who has access to your information?

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

    Marketing

    If you submit an enquiry on the website, Ashbourne may contact you via telephone, email, and post for marketing purposes.
    How do we collect information from you?

    We collect your personal information from the following sources:

  • Online enquiry forms
  • Interview notes
  • Registration Forms
  • Other non marketing information, such as: UCAS applications, medical records, attendance registers etc.
  • What Information we collect

    We may collect the following information:

  • Contact details, including address, email address, telephone number(s)
  • Academic results of study at Ashbourne, including exam results and university destinations
  • Photographs
  • Videos for college events
  • Your choices

    You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: mike.kirby@ashbournecollege.co.uk or sahib@ashbournecollege.co.uk

    How you can access and update your information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

    If you believe we’re holding inaccurate information about you, please contact the college on 020 7937 3858 or admin@ashbournecollege.co.uk so we can correct it.

    If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please contact the college on 020 7937 3858 or admin@ashbournecollege.co.uk

    Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    How we use Cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

    Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    When someone visits www.ashbournecollege.co.uk, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

    We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone, and we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

    We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

    Cookies used on this Website

    For further information on the cookies used on Ashbourne’s website, please refer to our Cookie Policy: www.ashbournecollege.co.uk/college-policy/cookie-policy/

    Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website, and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites.

    You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement of the website you’re visiting.

    Controlling your Personal Information

    Information Disclosure

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to:

    FAO: Lead Compliance and Policy Officer
    Ashbourne Independent Sixth Form College
    17 Old Court Place
    Kensington
    London
    W8 4PL

    12 or over

    We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. The law allows children from the age of 12 to provide their personal information and to access it. If you are under the age of 12, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

    Transferring your information outside of Europe

    As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

    If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

    Review of this Notice

    We keep this Policy under regular review.